Insulation with inspiration

#trusttheelephant

Are you an installer?
continue to

caparol.co.uk

Are you a homeowner?
continue to

myhomeinsulation.co.uk

Insulation with inspiration


Privacy & cookies policy

Privacy

Our privacy policy tells you how we collect, store and use your personal data when you browse and use our website or when you provide us with your personal data. Please read this document carefully.

When you access, browse or otherwise use the website you are confirming that you have read, understood and agree to this policy. Should you disagree with any part of this document, you should not use it.

We respect your right to privacy and promise to do our best to to maintain it. We only collect, store and process personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2011.

Information we may hold

Information that you provide to us including but not limited to when you:

  • buy products through our Website, over the phone or any other way
  • use Caparol applications on Facebook and Twitter
  • enter competitions, prize draws or promotions which we are promoting
  • fill in our online enquiry form
  • sign up to marketing/newsletters including by email and SMS
  • use our account application form (on our secure server)

Information you provide when you apply for registration via the website, when you subscribe to any of our services or request additional services.

If you decide to correspond with us, we may keep a record of your contact.

If we request you to complete surveys that we might use for research purposes you have the right to decline the opportunity to participate.

We may collect data using cookies stored on your device. Please see the section on cookies for more information and how to manage them.

Your IP address

Details of your visits to the website including, but not limited to, traffic, location and other communication information and the resources, advertisements and linked sites that you may have accessed in locating our website. (Google Analytics)

Information provided to us by other companies who have obtained your permission to share information about you.

How we might use your data

Unless you have declined the following, we may use your personal data in the following manner:

  • From time to time, to inform you by post, email, SMS or other available means, of products, promotions, special offers and services.
  • E-mail Marketing. You may opt out from any email marketing by using the unsubscribe links at the bottom of the marketing emails.
  • Transferring data internationally
  • We may transfer personal data we have collected from you within Caparol.
  • Payment Card details. We currently do not take any card details/payments via our website.

Security 

At Caparol we take your online security very seriously. Full details of how we protect the information you provide us are given below:
When you enter your details into our account application form you are offered the use of a secure server, which has software to encrypt all information you input before you send it to us.

Cookies

Cookies are small encrypted text files that may be stored on your computer or other device by this website.

Elements of the Caparol website use cookies for the following reasons:

  • To provide site usage information (Google Analytics), which will help us continue to improve and develop the products and services we offer.
  • To analyse your use of our website, allowing us to identify customer preferences and improve customers experience of the website.
  • So that we can better serve you when you return to our site, for example a cookie might help you to avoid having to re-enter data you have given us before.
You can adjust your web browser preferences to disable cookies. To find out how to reject or restrict cookies you may find it helpful to visit www.aboutcookies.org. Please note that some cookies may be essential to make purchases or request information. Should you decide to reject cookies, the ability of the website to provide the service you request may be impaired.


Access to information

You are entitled to ask us what personal data we hold about you. You also have the right to have us correct any inaccuracies in the information we hold about you.


Social networks

On the Facebook application you may have the opportunity to post various questions, reviews or other content.
Please note that you can change certain settings on Facebook related to the application through your account and privacy settings on Facebook.

As the content of this privacy policy may occasionally be altered, you should re-read the policy from time to time. If we alter the privacy policy, such changes will be effective immediately.

Top